Date |
Event |
Host |
Venue |
Boats |
NOR/SI |
Reg |
Forms |
Results |
August 2016
|
Aug 23-25
Tue-Thu |
Advanced Team Racing Clinic
|
NESSA
(O) |
Harvard Sailing Center |
|
|
|
|
|
September 2016
|
Sep 4
Sun
|
Polar Bear Open
|
NESSA
(O) |
Bowdoin College |
FJ |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Sep 10
Sat
|
Clipper Challenge
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420s |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Sep 10
Sat
|
Arnold Brown Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
Sail MV |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Sep 11
Sun
|
NESSA Great Oaks Qualifier
|
NESSA
(Q) |
Sail Black Rock |
FJ |
NOR
|
|
Forms
|
- Results
|
Sep 17
Sat
|
Casco Bay Fall Open
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Sep 18
Sun
|
NKBI Qualifier
|
NESSA
(Q) |
SailMaine |
J-22 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Sep 24
Sat
|
Bulldog Open
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Sep 24-25
Sat-Sun |
2016 NESSA Singlehanded Championship (Healy Trophy)
|
NESSA
(Ch) |
Norwalk YC |
Lasers/Radials |
|
|
|
- Full Rig Results
- Radial Results
|
Sep 24-25
Sat-Sun |
Northern VT Fall Fleet Race
|
NESSA
(O) |
Community Sailing Center - Burlington, VT |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
October 2016
|
Oct 1
Sat
|
Gail Winds/Cape Classic Regatta.
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420s |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 2
Sun
|
Xavier Fall Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
Pettipaug YC (Essex, CT) |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 2
Sun
|
NESSA National KeelBoat Invite Qualifier
|
NESSA
(O) |
Stamford YC |
Ideal 18s |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 8
Sat
|
SUNY Maritime Invitational
|
MASSA
(O) |
SUNY Maritime College |
420 / FJ |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 8
Sat
|
2016 Fall Funfest (Gleekman Trophy)
|
NESSA
(O) |
Sharon HS/ Lake Massapoag YC |
C420 |
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
Oct 8
Sat
|
SoME Open
|
ISSA (O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 15
Sat
|
Stags Leap Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 15-16
Sat-Sun |
2016 PCISA Girls Invitational
|
PCISA
(I) |
SDYC |
CFJ |
NOR
|
|
|
Results
- 2016 Final Results
|
Oct 15-16
Sat-Sun |
2016 Lawrence White Invitational Regatta
|
ISSA (I) |
USCGA |
FJ/420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- 2016 Final Results
|
Oct 22
Sat
|
SailMaine Development Team Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Oct 28-30
Fri-Sun |
2016-2017 ISSA Cressy Singlehanded National Championship
|
ISSA (Ch) |
SSBG |
Laser, Radial |
|
|
|
- Full Rig Results
- Radial Results
|
Oct 29
Sat
|
Sound School Joe Mangenello Fall Invite
|
NESSA
(O) |
Sound School, New Haven CT. |
FJs |
NOR
|
|
|
|
November 2016
|
Nov 5-6
Sat-Sun |
2016 College of Charleston Invitational
|
SAISA
(I) |
COC |
FJ/Z420 |
|
|
|
|
Nov 6
Sun
|
NESSA Annual Meeting
|
NESSA
(O) |
Moses Brown School (Sinclair Room) |
|
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Nov 12-13
Sat-Sun |
2016 Atlantic Coast Championship
|
ISSA (Ch) |
Rochester Yacht Club |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Nov 18-20
Fri-Sun |
2016 ISSA Great Oaks Invitational
|
SEISA
(I) |
Southern Yacht Club |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Gold Results
- Silver Results
- Green Results
- Red Results
|
Nov 18-20
Fri-Sun |
2016 ISSA Keelboat Invitational Regatta
|
ISSA (I) |
St. Petersburg Yacht Club |
J/70 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
Nov 26-27
Sat-Sun |
ISSA Hawaii IMU Invitational Cancelled
|
ISSA (Ch) |
KYC |
CFJ |
|
|
|
|
January 2017
|
Jan 7-8
Sat-Sun |
2017 Rose Bowl Invitational - PCISA 3/5
|
PCISA
(I) |
USSCLB |
CFJ |
|
|
|
- Gold Results
- Silver Results
- Bronze Results
|
March 2017
|
Mar 18
Sat
|
SUNY Maritime Invitational
|
MASSA
(O) |
SUNY Maritime |
420 |
NOR
/ SI |
|
|
- Results
|
April 2017
|
Apr 1
Sat
|
2017 Yarmouth 6x Team Race Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
Apr 1
Sat
|
Greenwich 8x Team Race Regattas #1
|
NESSA
(O) |
Indian Harbor YC/Grass Island |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
Apr 2
Sun
|
2017 Courageous Keelboat Kickoff Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
Couragous |
Rhodes 19s |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 2
Sun
|
Yarmouth Latch-String Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 8
Sat
|
Greenwich 8x Team Race Regattas #2
|
NESSA
(O) |
Indian Harbor YC/Grass Island |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
Apr 8
Sat
|
2017 Falmouth 6x Team Race Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 8-11
Sat-Tue |
CISA Advanced Racing Clinic
|
ISSA (O) |
ABYC |
I420, L, LR, 29er |
|
|
|
|
Apr 9
Sun
|
Sharon Fleet Race Inviational
|
NESSA
(O) |
Lake Massapoag |
C420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 18-20
Tue-Thu |
Collegiate Dinghies Clinic
|
NESSA
(O) |
Harvard Sailing |
C420s & FJs |
|
|
|
|
Apr 22
Sat
|
O’Day Qualifier - Newport
|
NESSA
(Q) |
Ida Lewis YC/St George's |
Z420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 22
Sat
|
O’Day Qualifier - Marblehead
|
NESSA
(Q) |
Pleon YC/Marblehead HS |
C420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 22
Sat
|
O’Day Qualifier - Lakeville
|
NESSA
(Q) |
The Hotchkiss School |
C420s |
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
Apr 22
Sat
|
Greely High School ONE Day Fleet Race
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
Apr 22
Sat
|
O’Day Qualifier - Marion
|
NESSA
(Q) |
Tabor Academy |
Z420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 29
Sat
|
Seawolf Invite
|
NESSA
(O) |
Tabor Academy (Marion, MA) |
Z420 |
|
|
|
- Scores
|
Apr 29
Sat
|
Portland Team Race Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
Apr 29
Sat
|
Herreshoff Qualifier - New London
|
NESSA
(Q) |
US Coast Guard Academy |
Z420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 29-30
Sat-Sun |
Linda Julliano Women’s Team-Race Trophy
|
NESSA
(O) |
Lake Cochituate, |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 30
Sun
|
2017 NESSA Fleet Race Championship (O’Day Trophy)
|
NESSA
(Ch) |
MIT |
FJ & FFs |
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
Apr 30
Sun
|
Herreshoff Qualifier - Marion
|
NESSA
(Q) |
Tabor Academy |
Z420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
Apr 30
Sun
|
Herreshoff Qualifier - Portland
|
NESSA
(Q) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
|
|
|
- Results
|
May 2017
|
May 6
Sat
|
2017 Cape Jamboree Team Race Regatta - CANCELLED
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
May 6-7
Sat-Sun |
2017 NESSA Girls Championship (Herreshoff Trophy)
|
NESSA
(Ch) |
Brown University/Moses Brown |
Z420 & FJs |
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
May 12-14
Fri-Sun |
2017 ISSA Mallory Doublehanded National Championship
|
ISSA (Ch) |
MIT |
FJ/Fireflies |
NOR
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
May 13
Sat
|
Cheverus Cup Regatta - Team Racing
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
May 13-14
Sat-Sun |
Phebe King Memorial Trophy
|
ISSA (O) |
Annapolis AYC & SSA |
420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
May 13-14
Sat-Sun |
Down East Invitational
|
NESSA
(O) |
Maine Maritime Academy |
C420s |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
May 14
Sun
|
Cheverus Cup Regatta - Fleet Race
|
NESSA
(O) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
|
May 17
Wed
|
2017 Rhode Island State Championships
|
NESSA
(O) |
Sail Newport |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Results
|
May 20-21
Sat-Sun |
2017 NESSA Team Race Tournament (Terk Trophy)
|
NESSA
(Ch) |
SailMaine |
C420 |
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
May 20-21
Sat-Sun |
2017 NESSA Team Race Championship (Mark Trophy)
|
NESSA
(Ch) |
Bowdoin College |
FJs |
|
|
|
Results
- Final Results
|
May 24
Wed
|
Mass States
|
NESSA
(O) |
MIT |
FJs and Fireflies |
|
|
|
- Results
|
May 26-28
Fri-Sun |
2017 National Invitational Tournament - Founders Trophy
|
ISSA (I) |
IHYC |
C420 |
NOR
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
May 26-28
Fri-Sun |
2017 ISSA Baker Team Race National Championship
|
ISSA (Ch) |
Norfolk, VA |
FJ |
|
|
|
- Final Results
|
May 27
Sat
|
MDI Great Harbor Regatta
|
NESSA
(O) |
MDI Community Sailing Center Southwest Harbor, ME |
Rondar Turbo 4020s |
NOR
|
|
|
|
July 2017
|
Jul 29-30
Sat-Sun |
Charles River Sailing Academy Team Racing Clinic
|
ISSA (O) |
MIT |
FJs & FFs |
NOR
|
|
|
|
Date |
Event |
Host |
Venue |
Boats |
NOR/SI |
Reg |
Forms |
Results |