NESSA 2017-2018 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR/SI Reg Forms Results
September
9/3/2017 Sun Polar Bear Open NESSA (O) Bowdoin College FJs NOR R
9/9/2017 Sat Bulldog Open 2017 NESSA (O) SailMaine Turbo 420 NOR R
9/16/2017 Sat Casco Bay Open NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR R
9/17/2017 Sun Casco​ ​Bay​ ​Keelboat​ ​Open NESSA (O) SailMaine J/22 NOR R
9/23/2017 Sat Stamford Keelboat Regatta NESSA (O) Stamford YC Ideal 18 NOR R
9/23/2017 Sat Arnold Brown Regatta NESSA (O) Sail MV C420 NOR R
9/23/2017 Sat Clipper Challenge 2017 ISSA (O) SailMaine Turbo 420 NOR R
9/24/2017 Sun Great Oaks Qualifier NESSA (Q) Sail Black Rock FJs NOR Reg Forms R R
9/30/2017 Sat Cape Classic/Gail Winds Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine Turbo 420 NOR
9/30-1/2017 Sat-Sun NESSA Single-handed Championship (Nancy Healy Trophy) NESSA (Q) Norwalk Yacht Club. BYOB Lasers & Radials NOR Reg R R
9/30-1/2017 Sat-Sun Northern Vermont HS Sailing Team (NVHSST) Fall Fleet Race NESSA (O) Lake Champlain Community Sailing C420 NOR
October
10/7/2017 Sat NESSA Fall Funfest (Gleekman Trophy) NESSA (O) Sharon HS/ Lake Massapoag YC C420 NOR Reg R
10/8/2017 Sun National Keelboat Invitational Qualifier NESSA (Q) SailMaine J/22 NOR Reg R
10/8/2017 Sun Catholic Cup NESSA (O) Sail Black Rock FJs NOR Reg Forms
10/14/2017 Sat Stags Leap Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine Turbo 420 NOR
10/14-15/2017 Sat-Sun ISSA Larry White Regatta NESSA (O) USCGA Z420s & FJs NOR Forms
10/28-29/2017 Sat-Sun Cressy Singlehanded National Championship ISSA (Ch) St. Petersburg, FL Laser/Radial
10/28-29/2017 Sat-Sun Christchurch School Fall Invitational VISA (I) Christchurch School FJ NOR Reg
November
11/5/2017 Sun NESSA Annual Meeting NESSA (O) Moses Brown School
11/11-12/2017 Sat-Sun Atlantic Coast Championship MASSA (Ch) USMMA Kings Point 420 & FJ NOR Reg
April
4/21/2018 Sat O’Day Qualifiers - Greenwich, CT NESSA (Q) Indian Harbor YC C420
4/21/2018 Sat O’Day Qualifiers - Portland, ME NESSA (Q) SailMaine Turbo 420
4/21/2018 Sat O’Day Qualifiers - Newport, RI NESSA (Q) St George's/Ida Lewis YC Z420
4/22/2018 Sun NESSA Fleet Racing Championship (O’Day Trophy) - 2018 NESSA (Ch) Tabor Acadedmy Z420
May
5/12-13/2018 Sat-Sun Mallory Doublehanded Championship ISSA (Ch) Lakewood YC CFJ
5/12-13/2018 Sat-Sun NESSA Women’s Championship (Herreshoff Trophy) - 2018 NESSA (Ch) Sail Newport C420
5/19-20/2018 Sat-Sun NESSA Team Racing Championships (Mark & Terk Trophies) - 2018 NESSA (Ch) TBD
5/26-27/2018 Sat-Sun Baker Team Race Championship ISSA (Ch) San Diego CFJ