NESSA 2015-2016 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR/SI Reg Forms Results
August
8/25-27/2015 Tue-Thu Advanced Team Racing Clinic NESSA Harvard University FJs Reg
September
9/6/2015 Sun Polar Bear Open NESSA (Q) Bowdoin College FJs NOR R
9/6/2015 Sun Chix Only Team Race Regatta ISSA Harvard University
9/12/2015 Sat Great Oaks Qualifier NESSA (Q) Sail Black Rock FJs NOR Reg Forms R
9/12/2015 Sat Clipper Challenge Regatta NESSA SailMaine C420s NOR R
9/19/2015 Sat Crimson & Gold Keelboat Regatta NESSA SailMaine J/22 NOR R
9/19/2015 Sat SailMaine Gail Winds Memorial Regatta NESSA SailMaine C420s NOR R
9/20/2015 Sun Arnold Brown Regatta NESSA (Q) Sail MV C420s NOR R
9/26/2015 Sat Casco Bay Open NESSA (Q) SailMaine C420 NOR R
9/26/2015 Sat SUNY Maritime Invitational & NYISA-SE Fleet Race Qualifier MASSA SUNY Maritime 420 NOR Reg R
October
10/3/2015 Sat SailMaine Folly Regatta NESSA (O) CANCELLED C420s NOR
10/3-4/2015 Sat-Sun NVHSST Fall Fleet Race NESSA (O) Lake Champlain Community Sailing Center C420 NOR R
10/10/2015 Sat NESSA Fall Funfest (Gleekman Trophy) NESSA (Q) Sharon HS C420s Reg R R
10/10/2015 Sat SailMaine & Southern Maine High School Calendar Islands Regatta NESSA SailMaine C420s NOR
10/11/2015 Sun NESSA Single-handed Championship (Nancy Healy Trophy) - Lasers NESSA (Ch) Wickford YC BYOB Lasers Reg R R
10/11/2015 Sun NESSA National KeelBoat Invite Qualifier NESSA (Q) Fisher Island YC IODs R R
10/11/2015 Sun NESSA Single-handed Championship (Nancy Healy Trophy) - Radials NESSA (Ch) Wickford YC BYOB Radials R R
10/17/2015 Sat Green Wave Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR
10/17-18/2015 Sat-Sun Larry White Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) New London, CT- CGA CFJ/C420 R R
10/17-18/2015 Sat-Sun PCISA Girls ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) San Diego YC, CA CFJ NOR Reg R R
10/24/2015 Sat Bulldog Classic NESSA SailMaine C420 NOR
10/25/2015 Sun NESSA Annual Meeting Notice NESSA (O) Moses Brown School (Sinclair Room) NOR
10/25/2015 Sun Becton Cup NESSA (O) Maine Maritime Acadmey C420 NOR
10/30/2015 Fri ISSA Annual Meeting ISSA ODU
10/30-1/2015 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Full ISSA (Ch) ODU, Norfolk, VA Laser NOR Reg R
10/30-1/2015 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Radial ISSA (Ch) ODU, Norfolk, VA Radial NOR Reg R
10/31/2015 Sat Ghost & Goblins Regatta NESSA SailMaine
10/31/2015 Sat Sound School Joe Mangenello Fall Invite NESSA (O) Sound School, New Haven CT. FJs NOR
November
11/7-8/2015 Sat-Sun SAISA Intersectional SAISA (O) College of Charleston NOR Reg R
11/14-15/2015 Sat-Sun Atlantic Coast Championship ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) NYCC FJ Reg R R
11/20-22/2015 Fri-Sun Great Oaks ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) Southern YC C420 NOR R
11/21-22/2015 Sat-Sun High School Keelboat Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) St. Petersburg Yacht Club, FL Sonar NOR Reg R
11/28-29/2015 Sat-Sun Hawaii IMU ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) Honolulu, HI NOR
April
4/2/2016 Sat 2016 Greenwich 8x Super Saturday Team Race Regatta #1 NESSA (O) C420 NOR
4/2/2016 Sat SUNY Maritime Spring Intersectional MASSA (O) SUNY Maritime College 420 NOR Reg R
4/2/2016 Sat The Yarmouth Latchstring Fleet Race Varsity & JV Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine Collegiate 420s NOR Reg R
4/2/2016 Sat Keelboat Kickoff NESSA (O) Rhodes 19 R
4/9/2016 Sat 2016 Greenwich 8x Super Saturday Team Race Regatta   ‏  #2 NESSA (O) C420 NOR
4/9-10/2016 Sat-Sun Falmouth 8x Team Race event. NESSA (O) SailMaine Collegiate 420s NOR
4/10/2016 Sun Sharon Fleet Race Inviational ISSA (O) Lake Massapoag C420 R
4/16/2016 Sat NESSA O’Day Qualifier - Marion, MA NESSA (Q) Tabor Academy Z420s NOR Reg R
4/16/2016 Sat NESSA O’Day Qualifier - Newport, RI NESSA (Q) Ida Lewis YC Z420s NOR Reg R
4/16/2016 Sat NESSA O’Day Qualifier - Greenwich, CT NESSA (Q) Indian Harbor YC C420s NOR Reg R
4/16/2016 Sat NESSA O’Day Qualifier - Portland, ME NESSA (Q) SailMaine C420 Reg R R
4/17/2016 Sun Herreshoff Qualifier - TA NESSA (Q) Tabor Academy Z420 NOR Reg R
4/17/2016 Sun NESSA Fleet Racing Championship (O’Day Trophy) NESSA (Ch) Brown University Z420s NOR R
4/17/2016 Sun Start Your Engines Open Fleet Race Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR
4/19-21/2016 Tue-Thu Collegiate Dinghies Clinic ISSA (O) Harvard Sailing Center Reg
4/23/2016 Sat Herreshoff Qualifier - DBMS NESSA (Q) Duxbury Bay Maritime School Z420s NOR Reg R
4/30/2016 Sat Cheverus Cup NESSA (O) SailMaine Collegiate 420s NOR
May
5/1/2016 Sun Herreshoff Qualifier - IHYC NESSA (Q) Indian Harbor YC C420 NOR Reg R
5/1/2016 Sun Breakwater Blast ISSA (O) The Apprentice shop (Rockland, ME) Club 420s NOR
5/7/2016 Sat The Cape Jamboree Team Race Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine Collegiate 420s NOR
5/7/2016 Sat Hospice Regatta NESSA (O)
5/8/2016 Sun NESSA Women’s Championship (Rebecca Herreshoff Trophy) NESSA (Ch) Massachusetts Maritime Academy C420 Reg R R
5/13-15/2016 Fri-Sun Mallory Trophy ISSA Fleet Race Championship ISSA (Ch) Charleston, SC C420 NOR R R
5/14-15/2016 Sat-Sun NESSA-MASSA Intersectional NESSA (O) Sail Black Rock FJs NOR Reg R
5/14-15/2016 Sat-Sun Downeast regatta NESSA (O) Maine Maritime Academy C420s NOR Reg R
5/19/2016 Thu NESSA Team Race Championships (Terk Trophies) NESSA (Q) MIT Fireflies R
5/21/2016 Sat Bulldog Regatta Varsity & JV Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR
5/21-22/2016 Sat-Sun NESSA Team Racing Championships (Mark Trophies) NESSA (Ch) MIT Mark (FJs), Terk (FFs) Reg R R
5/25-26/2016 Wed-Thu Mass States NESSA (O) MIT FJs & Fireflies NOR Reg
5/27-29/2016 Fri-Sun Baker Trophy ISSA Team Race Championship ISSA (Ch) Anacortes, WA CFJ NOR Reg
5/28/2016 Sat MDI Great Harbor Regatta NESSA (O) MDI Community Sailing Center Southwest Harbor, ME 04679 Turbo 420s (Rondar) NOR
5/28-29/2016 Sat-Sun National Invitational Team Race Regatta (NIT)  must qualify from MISSA Baker Q ISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center R R