2012-2013 NESSA Schedule

Date Day Event Venue Notes NOR Reg Results
September
9/9/2012 Sun Portland HS Invite SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
9/15/2012 Sat Polar Bear Open Bowdoin College Sailing Facility NOR Res
9/15/2012 Sat Blue and Yellow Regatta SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
9/22/2012 Sat Arnold Brown Regatta Vineyard Haven Yacht Club, Vineyard Haven, MA NOR
9/23/2012 Sun Fall Start your Engines Regatta SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
9/29/2012 Sat Casco Bay Open SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR Res
9/29/2012 Sat Xavier HS Fall Fleet Race Pettipaug Yacht Club NOR Res
9/29/2012 Sat Sharon Fall Fleet Race Lake Massapoag, Sharon, MA NOR
9/30/2012 Sun Blue Wave Regatta SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
October
10/7/2012 Sun NESSA Fall Funfest (Wally Gleekman Trophy) Charles River Basin from Community Boating, Boston NOR Res
10/13/2012 Sat NVHSST FALL FLEET RACE NOR
10/13/2012 Sat Yatchmen Regatta SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
10/13-14/2012 Sat-Sun Larry White Regatta @ USCGA U.S. Coast Guard Academy, New London, CT NOR Res
10/14/2012 Sun NESSA Single-handed Championship (Nancy Healy Trophy) Res
10/14/2012 Sun Southern ME Sail Fest SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
10/14/2012 Sun Becton Cup Maine Maritime Academy NOR Res
10/20/2012 Sat Fall Cheverus Cup SailMaine, Portland, ME NOR
November
11/9-11/2012 Fri-Sun National Single-Handed Championship United States Sailing Center NOR Res
11/9-11/2012 Fri-Sun ISSA Great Oaks Regatta NOR Reg Res
11/10-11/2012 Sat-Sun Fall ACCs The Kaneohe Yacht Club NOR Reg Res
March
3/22-23/2013 Fri-Sat Raise the Sails Clinic Hyannis YC C NOR Reg
April
4/6/2013 Sat Herreshoff Qualifier - Martha’s Vineyard Sail MV FR-G NOR Res
4/6/2013 Sat Cheverus Cup Team Race - CANCELLED Sail Maine TR NOR
4/7/2013 Sun Pleon Team Racing Clinic Pleon YC C NOR
4/7/2013 Sun The Great Caper Race Sail Maine FR-JV NOR
4/13/2013 Sat Sharon Fleet Race Regatta Lake Massapoag, Sharon, MA FR NOR Res
4/13/2013 Sat Fort Gorges Race SailMaine FR-JV NOR
4/14/2013 Sun Portland Harbor Team Race Sail Maine TR NOR
4/14/2013 Sun Herreshoff Qualifier - Duxbury Duxbury Bay Maritime School FR-G Res
4/14/2013 Sun Xavier HS Spring Fleet Race- CANCELLED Pettapaugh YC FR NOR
4/16-18/2013 Tue-Thu Harvard Spring Racing Clinic Harvard University Boat House C NOR
4/20/2013 Sat Tabor JV Fleet Racing Invitational Tabor Academy FR-JV NOR Res
4/20/2013 Sat O’Day Qual - Newport Ida Lewis YC FR Res
4/20/2013 Sat O’Day Qual - Pleon Pleon YC FR Res
4/20/2013 Sat O’Day Qual - Hyannis Hyannis YC FR Res
4/20/2013 Sat O’Day Qual - Greenwich Indian Harbor YC FR Res
4/20/2013 Sat O’Day Qual - Portland Sail Maine FR Res
4/20-21/2013 Sat-Sun NESSA Fleet Racing (O’Day Trophy) Indian Harbor YC FR NOR Reg Res
4/27/2013 Sat CT States US Coast Guard Academy FR NOR Res
4/27/2013 Sat Bulldog Classic Sail Maine FR NOR Res
4/28/2013 Sun Herreshoff Qualifier - Hotchkiss Plean YC FR-G Res
4/28/2013 Sun SMHS Regatta Sail Maine TR NOR
May
5/4/2013 Sat Lake Champlain Fleet Race Community Sailing Center, Burlington FR NOR
5/4/2013 Sat Perfect Score Regatta Sail Maine TR NOR
5/4-5/2013 Sat-Sun Jersey Girl Invite Toms River YC FR-G NOR
5/5/2013 Sun Cinco deMayo Regatta Sail Maine TR NOR
5/10-12/2013 Fri-Sun ISSA Fleet Race Nationals - Mallory Trophy Chicago YC NOR Reg
5/11/2013 Sat Mendums Invite UNH Sailing Center FR-JV NOR
5/11/2013 Sat Dennis Conner/Ed du Moulin Jr Match Race Manhasset Bay YC MR NOR
5/11/2013 Sat Cape Jamboree Sail Maine FR-JV NOR
5/12/2013 Sun NESSA Womens Championship (Herreshoff Trophy) Hyannis YC/ Barnstable HS FR-G NOR Reg Res
5/12/2013 Sun Clipper Challenge Fleet Race Sail Maine FR NOR
5/15/2013 Wed Rhode Island States Bristol YC FR Res
5/18/2013 Sat Wildcat Invite UNH FR NOR
5/18-19/2013 Sat-Sun Downeast Invite Maine Maritime Academy FR NOR Reg
5/18-19/2013 Sat-Sun NESSA Team Racing (Mark Trophy) Barnstable HS/ Hyannis YC TR NOR Reg Res
5/18-19/2013 Sat-Sun NESSA Team Race Championship - Public Sharon HS Sailing Venue TR NOR Res
5/18-19/2013 Sat-Sun NESSA Team Racing Championship - Independent Milton Academy TR NOR Res
5/23/2013 Thu Mass States MIT NOR Reg
5/24-26/2013 Fri-Sun ISSA Team Race Nationals - Baker Trophy Davis Island YC, FL NOR
5/24-26/2013 Fri-Sun National Invitational Tournament (formally the ACCs) Milwaukee YC TR NOR Res
5/25-27/2013 Sat-Mon Carl Van Duyne Advanced Racing Clinic American YC C NOR
June
6/2/2013 Sun Northern New England Team Race UNH Sailing Center NOR