2016-2017 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR / SI Reg Forms Results
8/10-19 Wed-Sat MISSA Fall 2016 Schedule   SCROLL DOWN FOR SPRING MISSA (O) NOR
8/23-25 Tue-Thu Advanced Team Racing Clinic NESSA (O) Harvard Sailing Center Reg
September 2016
9/3-4 Sat-Sun NW Singlehanded Championships NWISA (Ch) Cascade Locks Laser NOR Reg R
9/4 Sun Polar Bear Open NESSA (O) Bowdoin College FJ NOR Reg R
9/4 Sun Ronan Guyer Memorial Laser Regatta NYISA-SE (O) Old Cove Yacht Club BYO Laser/Laser Radial NOR
9/8 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC FJ
9/9-6 Fri-Sun New Orleans HS Fall Series -  (Most Fridays) --- East (O) SYC c420
9/10 Sat Arnold Brown Regatta NESSA (O) Sail MV C420 NOR R
9/10 Sat Lake Norman Open SAISA (O) Lake Norman 420 NOR R
9/10 Sat Clipper Challenge NESSA (O) SailMaine C420s NOR R
9/10 Sat 2016 Sailfest Regatta NJISA (O) TRYC 420
9/10 Sat Minnesota Conference #1   Tier 3 ISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Cnter C 420 NOR Reg R
9/10 Sat VISA Maury-Smithfield Fleet Regatta VISA (O) NYCC FJ
9/10 Sat Ohio Conference Regatta #1   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Hoover Sailing Club 420 NOR Reg Forms R
9/10-11 Sat-Sun Kick Off Classic 2016 Tier 2 / 1st place 420 team to USCGA MISSA (O) Sheridan Shores Sailing School (BYOB): Laser (Full and Radial) 420 (SSSS has limited boats for use) NOR Reg R R R
9/11 Sun NESSA Great Oaks Qualifier NESSA (Q) Sail Black Rock FJ NOR Reg Forms R
9/11 Sun SoCal Meeting SoCal (O) NHYC
9/15 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC FJ
9/17 Sat SoCal #1 SoCal (O) NHYC CFJ NOR Reg R R
9/17 Sat Casco Bay Fall Open NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR R
9/17 Sat Charleston Open SAISA (O) Charleston Community Sailing 420 NOR R
9/17 Sat South Points #1 South (O) Davis Island YC 420 NOR Forms R R
9/17 Sat MN Conference #2 Tier 3 MISSA (O) White Bear Sailing School NOR Reg R
9/17 Sat VISA Poquoson-NSA Fleet Regatta VISA (O) Christchurch School 420
9/17 Sat VISA HCS Fleet Regatta (team 1) VISA (O) Youth Sailing VA-Ft Monroe FJ
9/17 Sat Fall Warm-Up Fleet Racing Invitational NYISA-SE (O) The StonyBrook School 420 NOR Reg R
9/17-18 Sat-Sun North Regionals - Bellingham DJOD NWISA (O) Bellingham Yacht Club FJ / Laser NOR Reg
9/17-18 Sat-Sun South Regionals - Portland NWISA (O) NOR
9/17-18 Sat-Sun MASSA Cressy Qualifier MASSA (Q) Lavallette Yacht Club Laser NOR
9/17-18 Sat-Sun Cherry Festival Invite Tier 2 Top 6 Qualify for GL & 1st 420 Team to USCGA MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
9/17-18 Sat-Sun Pewaukee Fall Scramble Tier 3 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
9/18 Sun NKBI Qualifier NESSA (Q) SailMaine J-22 NOR R
9/18 Sun Minnesota State Singlehanded Championship Tier 3 MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Laser Radial and Laser Full NOR Reg R R
9/18 Sun Ohio Conference Regatta #2   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Mentor Harbor Yacht Club C 420 NOR Reg Forms R
9/22 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC FJ
9/24 Sat Bulldog Open NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR R
9/24 Sat Chautauqua Lake Invitational NYISA-NW (O) Chautauqua Lake Sailing Club Club 420
9/24 Sat North Points #1 / Sunbury North (O) Sunbury, GA 420 NOR R
9/24 Sat NJISA Fall OCC Invitational NJISA (O) TRYC 420
9/24 Sat VISA NA Fleet Regatta VISA (O) NYCC FJ
9/24 Sat NYISA-SE Fall Fleet Championship & District Qualifier NYISA-SE (Q) Kings Point Merchant Marine Academy FJ NOR Reg R
9/24-25 Sat-Sun Singlehanded PCCs PCISA (Q) PYSF Laser/Radial NOR Reg R R
9/24-25 Sat-Sun NESSA Single-handed Championship (Healy Trophy) NESSA (Ch) Norwalk YC Lasers/Radials NOR Reg R R
9/24-25 Sat-Sun MISSA Cressy Qualifier Tier 1 Top 3 Radials and Full rigs qualify for ISSA Cressy ISSA (Q) Grand Rapids Yacht Club Laser Radial and Full Rig NOR Reg Forms R R
9/24-25 Sat-Sun Northern VT Fall Fleet Race NESSA (O) Community Sailing Center - Burlington, VT C420 NOR R
9/29 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC f
October 2016
10/1 Sat NorCal One-Day #1 NorCal (O) SCYC CFJ NOR Reg Forms R R
10/1 Sat Gail Winds/Cape Classic Regatta. NESSA (O) SailMaine C420s NOR R
10/1 Sat NJISA Fall Fleet Qualifier NJISA (O) TRYC 420
10/1 Sat VISA York-Grafton Fleet Regatta ISSA (O) NYCC FJ
10/1 Sat NYISA-SE Fall Team Race Championship & District Qualifier NYISA-SE (Q) The WaterFront Center 420 NOR Reg R
10/1-2 Sat-Sun SAISA Cressy Qualifier SAISA (O) Sunbury, GA Lasers NOR Reg Forms R R
10/1-2 Sat-Sun MISSA Great Oaks Qualifier Tier 2 Top 4 qualify for Greats Oaks Invitational Regatta MISSA (Q) Wayzata Community Sailing Center 420 Z and C 420 NOR Reg R R R R
10/1-2 Sat-Sun MISSA Keelboat Qualifier Tier 2 top team to Keelboat Invite MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont Sonars NOR Reg R
10/1-2 Sat-Sun SEISA Single Handed Champs (Cressy Qual.) SEISA (Q) SSB-Gal Laser Full & Radial NOR / SI Reg Forms
10/2 Sun NYISA-NW Fall Fleet Qualifier NYISA-NW (O) Rochester Yacht Club Club 420
10/2 Sun NorCal One-Day #2 NorCal (O) SCYC CFJ NOR Reg Forms R R
10/2 Sun NESSA National KeelBoat Invite Qualifier NESSA (O) Stamford YC Ideal 18s NOR R
10/2 Sun Xavier Fall Regatta NESSA (O) Pettipaug YC (Essex, CT) C420 NOR R
10/6 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC FJ
10/8 Sat NESSA Fall Funfest (Gleekman Trophy) NESSA (O) Sharon HS/ Lake Massapoag YC C420 NOR Reg R
10/8 Sat SUNY Maritime Invitational MASSA (O) SUNY Maritime College 420 / FJ NOR Reg R
10/8 Sat Minnesota Conference #3 Tier 3 MISSA (O) Lake Minnetonka Sailing School 420 NOR Reg R
10/8 Sat VISA CCS Fleet Regatta (team 1) VISA (O) CCS 420
10/8 Sat VISA Poquoson-NSA Fleet Regatta (team 2) VISA (O) TBD TBD
10/8 Sat SoME Open ISSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR R
10/8 Sat Cornwell Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Grand Traverse Yacht Club, MI 420 NOR R
10/8-9 Sat-Sun PCISA 1/5 - Sea Otter PCISA (Q) MPYC CFJ NOR R R
10/8-9 Sat-Sun Cascadia Cup NWISA (O) Sail Sand Point FJs NOR Reg Forms
10/8-9 Sat-Sun Autumn Classic Tier 2 Top 6 qualify to GL and top 2 420 teams to ACC MISSA (O) Chicago Yacht Club / Belmont C 420 NOR Reg R
10/8-9 Sat-Sun Fall Colors Regatta Tier 2   top 6 Qualify for GL and top 2 420 teams to ACC MISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center Z 420 NOR Reg R
10/8-9 Sat-Sun Lakewood High School Regatta ***Updated Dates*** SEISA (O) Lakewood Yacht Club FJ
10/8-9 Sat-Sun Jerry Ellis Junior Regatta & High School Showcase --- West (O) Biloxi Yacht Club c420 NOR
10/8-9 Sat-Sun NWISA Singlehand Laser Full Champs NWISA (Ch) SSP Laser Full NOR Reg Forms
10/9 Sun Buffalo Invitational ISSA (O) Buffalo Yacht Club Club 420
10/9 Sun Ohio Conference Regatta # 3   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Edgewater Yacht Club NOR Reg R
10/13 Thu VISA Team Sailoff I VISA (O) NYCC or YSV FJ
10/13 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC FJ
10/15 Sat NYISA-SE Oyster Festival Fleet Racing Invitational NYISA-SE (O) The WaterFront Center 420 NOR Reg
10/15 Sat Minnesota Conference #4 Tier 3 MISSA (O) St Croix Sailing School NOR Reg R
10/15 Sat Stags Leap Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR R
10/15 Sat Ohio Conference Girls Regatta Tier 3 MISSA (O) Hoover Sailing Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/15-16 Sat-Sun Larry White ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) USCGA FJ/420 NOR R
10/15-16 Sat-Sun PCISA Girl’s ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) SDYC CFJ NOR R R
10/15-16 Sat-Sun PCISA Keelboat Qualifier PCISA (Q) SDYC J-22's NOR R
10/15-16 Sat-Sun NW Keelboat Quals NWISA (O) TBD TBD
10/15-16 Sat-Sun North Point #2 / Great Oaks Qualifier A Division North (O) Charleston Community Sailing 420 NOR R R
10/15-16 Sat-Sun Dusty Waters Tier 3 Amended   10/13/16 MISSA (O) Pewaukee Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/15-16 Sat-Sun MASSA 2016 Fall Fleet Gold Championship MASSA (Ch) Youth Sailing VA - Fort Monore FJ NOR Reg
10/15-16 Sat-Sun MASSA Fall Fleet Silver Championship MASSA (Ch) Washington College FJ NOR Reg
10/15-16 Sat-Sun Banks Blackwell Invite   Tier 3 MISSA (O) Culver Academies 420 NOR Reg R
10/20 Thu VISA Team Sailoff II VISA (O) NYCC or YSV FJ
10/20 Thu VISA Team Race Series VISA (O) NYCC FJ
10/22 Sat Beaufort Open SAISA (O) Beaufort 420 NOR R
10/22 Sat South Points #2 South (O) US Sailing Center Martin County 420 NOR R R
10/22 Sat Michigan State Championship Tier 2 double handed MISSA (O) Grosse Pointe Yacht Club 420 NOR Reg R
10/22 Sat VISA NCS Team Race Championship VISA (Ch) NYCC FJ
10/22 Sat SailMaine Development Team Regatta NESSA (O) SailMaine C420 NOR R